Showing posts with label AIA A 312. Show all posts
[…] • Waive its right to perform and complete, notify the Owner of its liability under the bond and pay the Owner; or
  • Deny liability to act, in whole or in part, notifying the Owner of the reasons for such decision.  

Vincent T. Pallaci is a partner in the New York law firm of Kushnick Pallaci, PLLC and practices primarily in the area of construction law.  He can be reached at vtp@kushnicklaw.com or (631) 752-7100.


Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Court rejects late submission of payment bond claim

Pursuant to State Finance Law Section 137:  "a person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor of the contractor furnishing the payment bond but no contractual relationship express or implied with such contractor shall not have a right of action upon the bond unless he [or she] shall [give] written notice to such contractor within one hundred twenty days from the date on which the last of the labor was performed or the last of the material was furnished, for which his [or her] claim is made." In Brer-Four Trans. Corp. v. Zurich America Ins. Co. the general contractor hired a subcontractor to remove excavated materials from a site.  The subcontractor (S1) then hired another contractor to assist it with the removal (S2).